Programme (subject to change)

FRIDAY, 23 AUGUST 2019

AUDITORIUM, ROYAL UNIVERSITY OF BHUTAN

9:30 am – 9:40 am | Traditional Welcome
A PERFORMANCE BY STUDENTS FROM THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF PERFORMING ARTS

9:50 am – 9:55 am | Opening Address
FESTIVAL DIRECTOR KELLY DORJI 

10:00 am – 10:10 am | Address
HER MAJESTY THE ROYAL QUEEN MOTHER ASHI DORJI WANGMO WANGCHUCK

10:15 am – 10:55 am | The Raven Crown: Legacy of the Wangchuck Dynasty 
LOPEN LUNGTAEN GYATSO, DASHO YANKI T WANGCHUK IN CONVERSATION WITH DASHO KARMA TSHITEEM

11:00 am – 11:40 am | Chaaros, Drukpas, Countrymen 
NEIL MacGREGOR, DASHO TSHERING TOBGAY IN CONVERSATION 

12:00 pm – 12:05 pm | Trowa Tsorwa 
A PERFORMANCE BY GOKAB 

12:10 pm – 12:50 pm | The Ocean of Churn 
SANJEEV SANYAL 

12:55 pm – 1:30 pm | Of Yasodhara: The Buddha’s Wife 
VANESSA R SASSON IN CONVERSATION WITH DR TASHI ZANGMO 

2:15 pm – 2:20pm | Folk Music of Bhutan 
A PERFORMANCE BY KHENG SONAM DORJI 

2:20 pm – 3:00 pm | No Masters, No Gurus: Retrieving the Sacred 
VENERABLE KABIR SAXENA, INTRODUCED BY SIOK SIAN DORJI 

3:05 pm – 3:40 pm | Mapping Bhutan’s Digital Path 
SONAM PELDEN 

3:45 pm – 4:25 pm | A Walk through the Mountains 
JONO LINEEN IN CONVERSATION WITH KUNGA TENZIN DORJI 

4:40 pm – 5:20 pm | The Long Flight Home: Following the Ruddy Shelduck 
DR SHERUB IN CONVERSATION WITH DECHEN DORJI
Part of the Ecology Capsule powered by WWF Bhutan, BTFEC and RSPN

5:25 pm – 6:05 pm | The Graphic Imagination 
JASON QUINN IN CONVERSATION WITH MICHAEL RUTLAND
Powered by British Council – IELTS

6:15 pm – 6:40 pm | The Real Terma: Monologue Inspired by Khandro Yeshey Tshogyal 
WRITTEN AND PERFORMED BY CHARMI CHHEDA, ACCOMPANIED BY MUSIC FROM RAPA 

Exhibition: Music of Bhutan 
CURATED BY KHENG SONAM DORJI 

HOTEL TAJ TASHI

10:30 am – 11:00 am | Temple of the Body 
THINLEY WANGKAY DORJI IN CONVERSATION WITH KARMA “LHARI” WANGCHUK 

11:05 am – 11:45 am | Stories of our Ancestors 
TONY JOSEPH IN CONVERSATION WITH SUDIPTA SEN 

11:50 am – 12:30 pm | From Darjeeling to Delhi 
PARIMAL BHATTACHARYA, SWAPNA LIDDLE IN CONVERSATION WITH KELLY DORJI 

12:35 pm – 12:50 pm | Celebrating Crime Fiction by Harper Black 
ANANTH PADMANABHAN 

2:00 pm – 2:40 pm | Start-up Stories: The Power of Dreams 
KINLEY WANGCHUK “GANCHU”, NAMGYEL DORJI, PEMA CHODEN TENZIN IN CONVERSATION WITH SANGAY TSHERING 

2:45 pm – 3:15 pm | Aku Tongmi’s Song for Bhutan 
KHENG SONAM DORJI, JANE HANCOCK IN CONVERSATION WITH TSHERING CHHODEN 

3:20 pm – 4:00 pm | Hindinama 
PAVAN K VARMA, VANI TRIPATHI TIKOO IN CONVERSATION WITH RAHUL MAHAJAN
A Kalam session

4:05 pm – 4:15 pm | Me Changing You Changing Me 
A PERFORMANCE BY RYHAAN G 

4:35 pm – 6:05 pm |  Kahaani Express 
A WORKSHOP BY NEELESH MISRA 

CLOCK TOWER

6:00 pm onwards | Mountain Echoes Music Stage 
Drukbi Music Stage curated by M-Studio, and Mrigya 

SATURDAY, 24 AUGUST 2019

AUDITORIUM, ROYAL UNIVERSITY OF BHUTAN
Powered by Mr Sudhir Mathur 

9:40 am – 9:50 am | Drametse Ngacham: Dance of the Drums 
A PERFORMANCE BY STUDENTS FROM THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF PERFORMING ARTS 

10:00 am – 10:20 am | What Remains 
HER EXCELLENCY AMBASSADOR RUCHIRA KAMBOJ 

10:25 am – 11:05 pm | View Through the Lens 
XYZA CRUZ BACANI, JONO LINEEN IN CONVERSATION WITH SHIVYA NATH

11:25 am – 12:00 pm | Desuups: Bhutan’s Guardians of Peace 
TASHI PELYANG IN CONVERSATION WITH PEM CHHODEN TSHERING “BOBO” 

12:05 pm – 12:45 pm | The Past Takes us to the Future 
MAKARAND R PARANJAPE IN CONVERSATION WITH DEMA LHAM 

12:50 pm – 1:20 pm | The Snowman Run 
DECHEN DORJI IN CONVERSATION WITH DORJI DHRADHUL  

2:00 pm – 2:05 pm |  Sharchogpa Ngang Thur 
A PERFORMANCE BY JURMEY CHODEN RINZIN CURATED BY M-STUDIO 

2:05 pm – 2:40 pm |  Nyekor: From Benaras to Sarnath 
NANDINI MAJUMDAR, VENERABLE KABIR SAXENA IN CONVERSATION WITH SONAM WANGMO JHALANI 

2:45 pm – 3:25 pm |  Adi Shankaracharya: Hinduism’s Greatest Thinker 
PAVAN K VARMA IN CONVERSATION WITH ARUNDHATHI SUBRAMANIAM 

3:30 pm – 4:10 pm |  My Backpack and the World 
SHIVYA NATH, TSHERING DENKAR IN CONVERSATION WITH PEMA CHODEN TENZIN

4:30 pm – 5:10 pm |  Ganga: River of Faith 
SUDIPTA SEN, SANJEEV SANYAL IN CONVERSATION WITH NANDINI MAJUMDAR

5:15 pm – 5:50 pm | We Are Like Air 
XYZA CRUZ BACANI IN CONVERSATION WITH NISHTHA GAUTAM

5:55 pm – 6:35 pm | Script to Screen: Films Alive 
ABHISHEK CHAUBEY, RICHA CHADHA IN CONVERSATION WITH VANI TRIPATHI TIKOO

6:45 pm – 7:25 pm | Master of Illusion: Magical Interlude 
A PERFORMANCE BY KARAN SINGH

HOTEL TAJ TASHI

11:00 am – 11:40 pm |  Flavours of Spice 
MARRYAM H RESHII, LT COLONEL KESANG CHOEDON (RETD) IN CONVERSATION WITH CHIME PADEN WANGDI

11:45 am – 12:25 pm |  Novelist in a Newsroom 
RAJ KAMAL JHA IN CONVERSATION WITH MANJULA NARAYAN

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm |  Water Habitats: Wetlands and Riverine Systems 
INDRA ACHARJA, JIGME TSHERING IN CONVERSATION
Part of the Ecology Capsule powered by WWF Bhutan, BTFEC and RSPN

2:00 pm – 2:40 pm |  Everest: Reflections on the Solukhumbu 
SUJOY DAS, LISA CHOEGYAL IN CONVERSATION WITH TENZING CHOGYAL SHERPA

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm | Telling Tales through Words and Art 
A WORKSHOP BY JASON QUINN
Powered by British Council – IELTS

4:05 pm – 5:05 pm | Walking and Creativity 
A WORKSHOP BY JONO LINEEN

CITY CINEMA

5:00 pm – 5:35 pm |  The Golden Mahseer: Tiger of the River 
INTRODUCED BY Gopal Prasad Khanal
Part of the Ecology Capsule powered by WWF Bhutan, BTFEC and RSPN

5:45 pm – 6:15 pm | Framed! 
ARUN BHATTARAI, ZUKI JUNO TOBGYE IN CONVERSATION WITH KUNGA TENZIN DORJI

6:25 pm – 6:50 pm | Searching for Wives 
INTRODUCED BY ZUKI JUNO TOBGYE

7:00 pm – 8:30 pm | The Next Guardian 
INTRODUCED BY ARUN BHATTARAI

SUNDAY, 25 AUGUST 2019

AUDITORIUM, ROYAL UNIVERSITY OF BHUTAN

9:40 am – 9:50 am | Dramyen Choedpa: Offering of Lute to the Deities 
A PERFORMANCE BY STUDENTS FROM THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF PERFORMING ARTS

10:00 am – 10:40 am | ཡེ་ཤེས་རྡོ་རྗེ། : The Founder of Bhutan’s Dragon Tradition 
KHENPO KARCHUNG, TSHERING TASHI IN CONVERSATION WITH DR TASHI ZANGMO

10:45 am – 11:25 am | Jadoowallahs, Jugglers and Jinns 
JOHN ZUBRZYCKI IN CONVERSATION WITH KARAN SINGH

11:45 am – 12:25 pm | Love Without A Story 
ARUNDHATHI SUBRAMANIAM IN CONVERSATION WITH ANINDITA GHOSE

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm | Tracking the Takin: Bhutan’s National Animal 
DR PEMA CHOEPHYEL, DR SANGAY IN CONVERSATION
Part of the Ecology Capsule powered by WWF Bhutan, BTFEC and RSPN

1:45 pm – 1:50 pm | Many Lives, Many Stories 
A PERFORMANCE BY GOKAB

1:55 pm – 2:25 pm | Stars of Style 
KARMA “LHARI” WANGCHUK, SUPRIYA DRAVID IN CONVERSATION WITH UGEN CHODEN

2:30 pm – 3:10 pm | Interpreting History: A Life Among Objects 
NEIL MacGREGOR IN CONVERSATION WITH PRAMOD KUMAR KG

3:15 pm – 3:55 pm | 2062: The World that AI Made
TOBY WALSH

4:15 pm – 4:55 pm | The Storywallah 
NEELESH MISRA

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm | The Heart of a Poem: Word, Image, Text 
CHADOR WANGMO, CHAND MOXKSH BHATTARAI, ACCOMPANIED BY TEJ NARAYAN PRADHAN

5:35 pm – 6:15 pm | Defining Our Times 
SONIA SINGH, LYONPO DECHEN WANGMO, SANJEEV SANYAL IN CONVERSATION WITH JOHN ZUBRZYCKI

6:15 pm – 6:20 pm | Closing Address 
FESTIVAL DIRECTOR TSHERING TASHI

YDF

7:00 pm onwards |  Mountain Echoes Grand Finale 
Mrigya

MOJO PARK

8:00 pm onwards |  Have the Last Word: Over to You! 
Open Mic Night